User Tools

Site Tools


buildone:basekit

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revision Previous revision
Next revision
Previous revision
buildone:basekit [2020/04/25 09:25]
digistump
buildone:basekit [2020/04/26 08:52]
digistump
Line 593: Line 593:
  
 {{ :​buildone:​img_0469_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}} {{ :​buildone:​img_0469_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +==== Assemble the Belt Idlers ====
 +
 +4x M5x45mm screws (all of them)
 +4x M5 nuts
 +4x Toothed Idlers
 +3x M5x12mm spacers (5 shown in photo, only 3 needed)
 +3x M5x3mm spacers
 +2x narrow Acrylic corner idlers supports
 +2x wide Acrylic corner idlers supports
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0470_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +In the two front corners - slide the two wide corner idler support plates in through the slot just above the Y axis shaft. The holes in the motor plate above them should line up with the holes in the support plates, if not flip them over and reinsert them.
 +
 +Then slide the narrow support plates in from the front of the two side panels so they overlap and the holes line up with the other support plates you just put in. They narrow plates should be underneath the wide plates. If the holes don't line up flip the support plates and reinsert.
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0471_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +On the corner side that DOES NOT have the display or mainboard, take a M5x45 screw and insert it through the hole closest to the corner in the bottom of the support plates (reaching inside the printer to do this), as it comes up through the two support plates put a M5x3mm spacer on it and a toothed idler, then push it up through the motor plate and put a M5 nut on it, do not tighten yet more than a turn or two to keep it on.
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0472_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +On the same corner insert a M5x45 screw into the other hole through the bottom of the support plates, as it comes up through the two support plates put a M5x12mm spacer on it and a toothed idler and then a M5x3mm spacer, then push it up through the motor plate and put a M5 nut on it, tighten gently and leave less then finger tight. You can tighten the other nut down as well now, also just short of finger tight.
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0473_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0474_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +Now on the corner side that DOES have the display and mainboard, take a M5x45 screw and insert it through the hole closest to the corner in the bottom of the support plates (reaching inside the printer to do this), as it comes up through the two support plates put a M5x12mm spacer on it and a toothed idler, then push it up through the motor plate and put a M5 nut on it, do not tighten yet more than a turn or two to keep it on.
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0475_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +On the same corner insert a M5x45 screw into the other hole through the bottom of the support plates, as it comes up through the two support plates put a M5x3mm spacer on it and a toothed idler and then a M5x12mm spacer, then push it up through the motor plate and put a M5 nut on it, tighten gently and leave less then finger tight. You can tighten the other nut down as well now, also just short of finger tight.
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0476_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0477_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +==== Installing the Belts ====
 +
 +Get the two lengths of belt and the package of zip ties.
 +
 +With the printer in front of you, the front opening facing towards you - first install the lower right belt to the head unit as shown. Loop the belt around the recessed peg (not the one that goes through the head unit PCB) with the teeth of the belt facing the peg. Ensure the excess is closest to you as shown. You should have about 1 inch of excess at most to ensure you have enough belt length. ​
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0478_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0479_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +Place to zipties around the belt and the excess to tie them together so the teeth lock with each other and there is no opening between them and the peg.
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0480_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0481_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +Cut off any excess ziptie and belt - leave about 1/4" excess belt after the ziptie.
 +
 +Take the second belt and repeat the same process for the recessed peg on the left side
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0492_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +Now take the right hand belt (the first one) and run it back around the smooth idler on the right side, back to the motor, around it, and up to the idlers in the front corner. Around the front most idler in the right corner, and then across to the back most idler in the left front corner. Then around the front most idler in the left Y carriage and to the upper left peg that the circuit board sits on top of. Thread around that peg and pull quite tight, secure with two zip ties and cut off excess. ​
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0493_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +Repeat for the other side.
 +
 +[Video of both of these belt runs to be added]
 +
 +==== Wiring it up ====
 +
 +Attach the longest stepper motor wire to the right hand motor on the motor plate (printer front facing you).
 +
 +The 6 pin end attaches to the motor, the 4 pin end to the main board.
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0483_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +Run the wire across the motor plate and down the large hole near the left motor. Zip tie in place by the right motor as shown.
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0484_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +Take the next longest stepper motor wire and attach to the center motor on the motor plate. Run across and down the hole near the left motor as well. Zip tie in place with the previously run wire as shown.
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0485_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +Take the remaining stepper motor wire and attach to the left hand motor and run down the large hole.
 +
 +Plug the three motor wires into the appropriately labeled positions. The center motor to the Z. The left to the X and the right to the Y.
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0494_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +Zip tie the motor wires up above the main board so they are out of the way of the machines mechanics.
 +
 +
 +Next take the remaining network cable and run it down the large hole by the left hand motor. Plug into the remaining network plug on the mainboard. Plug the other end into the head unit.
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0495_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0496_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +[Need picture of head unit plug once orientation corrected]
 +
 +Now take the DC-DC power cable and run it down the large hole by the left hand motor. Plug into the DC plug next to the network plug on the mainboard. Plug the other end into the head unit.
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0498_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0499_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +Zip tie these two wires together
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0500_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +Now take the white tubing and push it into the push fitting on the extruder head. Then push it into the push fitting on the hot end (head unit).
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0504_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0505_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +Zip tie this to the two wires you previously zip tied together.
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0503_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +
 +Now plug the power cord into the power supply unit and into a wall supply. Plug the micro USB cable into the back of the printer and into a computer'​s USB port.
 +
 +Your printer is now ready for set up.
 +
 +
 +
 +
 +
  
  
buildone/basekit.txt · Last modified: 2020/04/26 08:52 by digistump