User Tools

Site Tools


buildone:basekit

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revision Previous revision
Last revision Both sides next revision
buildone:basekit [2020/04/25 09:25]
digistump
buildone:basekit [2020/04/25 21:50]
digistump [Installing the Y Axis]
Line 593: Line 593:
  
 {{ :​buildone:​img_0469_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}} {{ :​buildone:​img_0469_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +==== Assemble the Belt Idlers ====
 +
 +4x M5x45mm screws (all of them)
 +4x M5 nuts
 +4x Toothed Idlers
 +3x M5x12mm spacers (5 shown in photo, only 3 needed)
 +3x M5x3mm spacers
 +2x narrow Acrylic corner idlers supports
 +2x wide Acrylic corner idlers supports
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0470_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +In the two front corners - slide the two wide corner idler support plates in through the slot just above the Y axis shaft. The holes in the motor plate above them should line up with the holes in the support plates, if not flip them over and reinsert them.
 +
 +Then slide the narrow support plates in from the front of the two side panels so they overlap and the holes line up with the other support plates you just put in. They narrow plates should be underneath the wide plates. If the holes don't line up flip the support plates and reinsert.
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0471_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +On the corner side that DOES NOT have the display or mainboard, take a M5x45 screw and insert it through the hole closest to the corner in the bottom of the support plates (reaching inside the printer to do this), as it comes up through the two support plates put a M5x3mm spacer on it and a toothed idler, then push it up through the motor plate and put a M5 nut on it, do not tighten yet more than a turn or two to keep it on.
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0472_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +On the same corner insert a M5x45 screw into the other hole through the bottom of the support plates, as it comes up through the two support plates put a M5x12mm spacer on it and a toothed idler and then a M5x3mm spacer, then push it up through the motor plate and put a M5 nut on it, tighten gently and leave less then finger tight. You can tighten the other nut down as well now, also just short of finger tight.
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0473_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0474_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +Now on the corner side that DOES have the display and mainboard, take a M5x45 screw and insert it through the hole closest to the corner in the bottom of the support plates (reaching inside the printer to do this), as it comes up through the two support plates put a M5x12mm spacer on it and a toothed idler, then push it up through the motor plate and put a M5 nut on it, do not tighten yet more than a turn or two to keep it on.
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0475_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +On the same corner insert a M5x45 screw into the other hole through the bottom of the support plates, as it comes up through the two support plates put a M5x3mm spacer on it and a toothed idler and then a M5x12mm spacer, then push it up through the motor plate and put a M5 nut on it, tighten gently and leave less then finger tight. You can tighten the other nut down as well now, also just short of finger tight.
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0476_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +{{ :​buildone:​img_0477_large_-_copy.jpg?​direct&​300 |}}
 +
 +
 +
 +
  
  
buildone/basekit.txt · Last modified: 2020/04/26 08:52 by digistump